Marvel Mods

Marvel Ultimate Alliance I & II => Mod Releases and Conversions => Misc. Modifications => Topic started by: Tony Stark on June 09, 2019, 03:59pm

Title: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Tony Stark on June 09, 2019, 03:59pm
It's finally here! A new HeroSelect that supports the default 27 characters, but also supports the 28 character hack and the 33 character hack!

It's easy to use, way more convenient than dealing with every stat with xmlbcui every time, and very extensible!

Remember to make a backup before trying it out, and leave feedback here in case you run into trouble!

Here it is, OpenHeroSelect!
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1vp4B972H7aRKsacw7Z1v4C36WUXExrpK

Source code:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1RZTH-G86y3ZT0q3oIUenxvctjsZrMLs9

FAQ
How do I run this?
Just run OpenHeroSelect.exe to convert the included herostat.cfg into the herostat.xmlb and engb and all that automatically! It's that easy!

Using the default characters from the OC pack? Just run OpenHeroSelect.exe and you're good to go!

Got your own roster you want to use? No problem, it's really easy to modify the included herostat.cfg, and if you've got an old herostat.cfg you have just right from the old HeroSelect, it's really easy to convert! Just remove a few lines and add a couple more (it's all in the included Instructions file)!

Great, what makes this so much better than the old one?
Unlike the old HeroSelect, OpenHeroSelect supports more than just the default 27 characters. You could theoretically use any setup of menulocations and any number of characters you want, no programming knowledge required! All you'd have to do is generate a new menulocations.cfg file. Not to mention, this one's open source!

What is menulocations.cfg anyway? It wasn't in the old HeroSelect.
This is the new config file that lets you specify which menulocations you want to use. By default, it's set to use the default number of 27 characters from left to right, in the order of the names listed in your herostat.cfg.

But you're not limited to that! There are already options included for the 28-character hack and the 33-character hack in addition to the 27-character default. Just swap out the menulocations.cfg file for the one you want to use. Like the default, they all work from left to right in the order the names are listed in the herostat.cfg file.

If you really want to, you can even go in and modify your menulocations.cfg file to support different menulocations and arrangements, just be careful to use the right numbers for what you have.

You keep saying open, what's so "open" about this?
This project is open source! The source code is also linked up above. I put the source code out so the project can be extended even further by others if there's a need.
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Tobi777 on June 09, 2019, 04:02pm
Interesting. I might check this out! More characters is a must for me, thanks a ton!
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: andersonbrazil on June 09, 2019, 05:55pm
Tony, I am a loyal user of Heroselect, and my first tutorials on YouTube were dedicated to teaching to everybody how to use it and even solve errors, so on behalf of all my subscribers who enjoy using heroselect I thank you and congratulate you on this,  your initiative. I'm very anxious to test all the latest news from our forum. Congratulations on your great idea!

                                               (http://icons.iconarchive.com/icons/google/noto-emoji-people-bodyparts/256/12070-clapping-hands-light-skin-tone-icon.png)
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Tony Stark on June 09, 2019, 06:13pm
Thanks guys! Let me know how it works for you!
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Outsider on June 09, 2019, 06:39pm
Excellent work, Stark. I won't be able to try it out just yet, but Anderson and others who use Heroselect on the regular -- feel free to inform everyone how it performs when you try it out.

Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: andersonbrazil on June 10, 2019, 07:29am
Great job really Tony!
I tried it here.
I'm using 33 RH. After reading the instructions, I made the changes in herostat.cfg to it adapt to the herostat of my game.

Very easy to handle, very practical. The numbering of the menulocation, separated in that cfg file, it helps a lot to organize the characters in the most appropriate places. Very good indeed. I liked. I do not know if you have already closed the project, but would like to propose the inclusion of a feature that you surely have already thought of in it. If possible, the inclusion of a new graphic map of the places in the menulocation would, in my view, be a great outcome for this project. To organize the places of each character I used the menulocation.cfg file but I had to use an image of the menulocation, used in the 33RH topic to put me on screen. If you could include a map, with vertical view, as it is in the application of heroselect would aid in a rapid organization of characters in menulocation. I point this proposal just to try to contribute a little with your project that is already fantastic, but if this is not possible, know that I have already been very pleased to have this new tool in hand and that from now I'll  to make this it, the official method of modification in MUA, in my game. Depending on what you decide I will wait or not because I want create a new video tutorial on my channel, about it.
Congratulations Tony! I really enjoyed the OpenHeroselect tool!                                                                       
                                                   
                                           
  (https://www.mediafire.com/convkey/539c/m04kim20rn4czy2zg.jpg)
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Tony Stark on June 10, 2019, 07:37am
Great job really Tony!
I tried it here.
I'm using 33 RH. After reading the instructions, I made the changes in herostat.cfg to adapt to the herostat of my game.

Very easy to handle, very practical. The numbering of the menulocation, separated in that cfg file, it helps a lot to organize the characters in the most appropriate places. Very good indeed. I liked. I do not know if you have already closed the project, but would like to propose the inclusion of a feature that you surely have already thought of in it. If possible, the inclusion of a new graphic map of the places in the menulocation would, in my view, be a great outcome for this project. To organize the places of each character I used the menulocation.cfg file but I had to use an image of the menulocation, used in the 33RH topic to put me on screen. If you could include a map, with vertical view, as it is in the application of heroselect would aid in a rapid organization of characters in menulocation. I point this proposal just to try to contribute a little with your project that is already fantastic, but if this is not possible, know that I have already been very pleased to have this new tool in hand and that from now I'll  to make this it, the official method of modification in MUA, in my game. Depending on what you decide I will wait or not because I want create a new video tutorial on my channel, about it.
Congratulations Tony! I really enjoyed the OpenHeroselect tool!                                                                       
                                                   
                                           
  (https://www.mediafire.com/convkey/539c/m04kim20rn4czy2zg.jpg)

Thanks! So the problem with the map is that this application isn't graphical, it's 100% text based. It would certainly be possible to write an application to do that, but it would require another full rewrite (or actually more easily it could theoretically be another application altogether). Right now the project isn't structured to do anything more than take in and put out text, but I would welcome a companion project that can rearrange the names in herostat.cfg and show the numbers based on the memulocations.cfg. Also you would need an image for every individual menulocation.cfg version, and would somehow need to specify the location of each number inside the image. I think it would be a full project to do it, but if someone else is willing to do it, I'm happy to include it.
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Username on June 11, 2019, 07:30am
hallelujah the 33 heroselect, thanks man
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Tony Stark on June 11, 2019, 07:59am
hallelujah the 33 heroselect, thanks man

Let me know how it works for you! Hopefully it works as well as it did for Anderson.
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: LarsAlexandersson on June 13, 2019, 06:18am
Someday, 36 heroselect. Someday.
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Tony Stark on June 13, 2019, 08:49am
Someday, 36 heroselect. Someday.

It'll be very easy to make! All you'll have to do is copy menulocations.cfg and add the new spots.
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: LarsAlexandersson on June 13, 2019, 09:19am
Only problem needs to be taken care of first before new heroselect are regarding of mlm_team_back slot location via 3DS Max 4 - 5 (Old Alchemy) & 4 - 2013 (32-bit Alchemy 5.0)), & team_back selection coding
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Outsider on June 13, 2019, 12:28pm
Well, if the game's memory can be somehow increased, having 36 or more on the roster would indeed be more possible. It would likely fix the "last 5" issues with the 33 Roster Hack. So far though, Krisan Thyme hasn't had any luck in doing so. I suspect that because he plays multiple games, he may not be completely focused on MUA though.

Hearing good things about this OpenHeroselect (OHS) program so far... I'll try it myself when I get a chance, but in the meantime, I'll be paying attention to the reviews. Well done.

Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: SypherVendetta on June 14, 2019, 01:40pm
this does not work for me sorry, i installed it, set the correct path for it to find the herostat.xml in the data folder, made sure the path double backslashes and it did not work for me, not sure why it will not work, but i have given up for now, if you need to know more i can provide screenshots in discord if you like.
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Username on June 24, 2019, 03:32pm
anyway there's a..."tool" like the old heroselect? i mean the progam that opens and you can add,select,etc the characters you want. i feel really good with that method...because i can't understand well how to use the characters i want with this one "open"
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Marco123Gutierrez on June 24, 2019, 07:59pm
I installed this mod with no issues got it on the first try its awesome thank you so much for this.
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Tony Stark on June 28, 2019, 04:17pm
this does not work for me sorry, i installed it, set the correct path for it to find the herostat.xml in the data folder, made sure the path double backslashes and it did not work for me, not sure why it will not work, but i have given up for now, if you need to know more i can provide screenshots in discord if you like.

If you can post the beginning of your herostat.cfg file, I might be able to try to figure it out.

anyway there's a..."tool" like the old heroselect? i mean the progam that opens and you can add,select,etc the characters you want. i feel really good with that method...because i can't understand well how to use the characters i want with this one "open"

No there's no visual tool because this isn't limited to a specific number of characters. All you have to do is put your characters at the top of the list in the order you want them in the game, and run the program (make sure the character stats are at the bottom with the same name and the path is at the top).

I installed this mod with no issues got it on the first try its awesome thank you so much for this.

Glad it worked for you!
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Tony Stark on June 28, 2019, 04:20pm
Well, if the game's memory can be somehow increased, having 36 or more on the roster would indeed be more possible. It would likely fix the "last 5" issues with the 33 Roster Hack. So far though, Krisan Thyme hasn't had any luck in doing so. I suspect that because he plays multiple games, he may not be completely focused on MUA though.

Hearing good things about this OpenHeroselect (OHS) program so far... I'll try it myself when I get a chance, but in the meantime, I'll be paying attention to the reviews. Well done.

Thanks Outsider! When you get a chance, could you test it out? If it works for you could you sticky this? It might be a good idea to move toward using this.
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Dark_Ansem on July 05, 2019, 02:01pm
I'm amazingly impressed, how does this work with the Steam version?
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Tony Stark on July 05, 2019, 03:46pm
I'm amazingly impressed, how does this work with the Steam version?

No idea unfortunately. I don't know anything much about the Steam version's herostat formatting. If it's the same as the original version with the xmlb/engb files, then it'll work (I'm just reusing the NBA2kStuff XMLB compiler), but otherwise it would require a totally different compiler/format.
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: LarsAlexandersson on July 05, 2019, 07:47pm
@Tony Stark It still the same actually. My mod patch for that version proof to be worked there.
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Tony Stark on July 05, 2019, 08:40pm
Great! In that case it should work just fine.
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: superaceman34 on July 13, 2019, 08:11am
Hi Tony, I was using your app yesterday and it was working really well, saves a LOT of time. I've found one really weird issue and was hoping you might be able to explain. If I include Ms. Marvel in my 27 heroes and change her charactername from Ms. Marvel to Captain Marvel, after successfully compiling the herostat.xml I get this output:

Generating herostat with 27 characters, please wait...
Compiling: herostat.xml to herostat.xmlb
parm 1 or { [ ( expected
[WinError 2] The system cannot find the file specified: 'herostat.xmlb' -> 'E:\\\\Program Files (x86)\\\\Activision\\\\Marvel - Ultimate Alliance\\\\data\\\\herostat.xmlb'

This was just weird because changing it from Captain Marvel to Capt. Marvel worked and compiled the herostat files. Not sure whether this is an issue in xmlb-compile.exe. Not a major issue at all just a strange one.
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Tony Stark on July 13, 2019, 12:10pm
I would look closely at whatever you're pasting in. My guess is you're putting in too many or too few { or } braces and it's not closing the set properly.
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Jonnydragon88 on July 30, 2019, 09:19pm
Iíve finally FINALLY gotten 33 to work, but my save game, it doesnít load it 😭. Any suggestions?
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Tony Stark on July 30, 2019, 09:31pm
With big mods like that you need to start a new game; your old saves won't work.
Title: Re: OpenHeroSelect
Post by: Jonnydragon88 on August 01, 2019, 11:58am
I think it might be an ExE problem. If I can just modify that maybe Iíll get somewhere!