Author Topic: OpenHeroSelect  (Read 3039 times)

Offline Marco123Gutierrez

  • Rook
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Upvotes 1
Re: OpenHeroSelect
« Reply #15 on: June 24, 2019, 07:59pm »
I installed this mod with no issues got it on the first try its awesome thank you so much for this.

Offline Tony Stark

  • Marvel Modder
  • Incredible Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 1268
  • Upvotes 64
  • Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
Re: OpenHeroSelect
« Reply #16 on: June 28, 2019, 04:17pm »
this does not work for me sorry, i installed it, set the correct path for it to find the herostat.xml in the data folder, made sure the path double backslashes and it did not work for me, not sure why it will not work, but i have given up for now, if you need to know more i can provide screenshots in discord if you like.

If you can post the beginning of your herostat.cfg file, I might be able to try to figure it out.

anyway there's a..."tool" like the old heroselect? i mean the progam that opens and you can add,select,etc the characters you want. i feel really good with that method...because i can't understand well how to use the characters i want with this one "open"

No there's no visual tool because this isn't limited to a specific number of characters. All you have to do is put your characters at the top of the list in the order you want them in the game, and run the program (make sure the character stats are at the bottom with the same name and the path is at the top).

I installed this mod with no issues got it on the first try its awesome thank you so much for this.

Glad it worked for you!
CHECK OUT MY RELEASES!
RESOURCE BACKUP THREAD

If you need me, please email me if important. PM me or post in my thread otherwise.

Offline Tony Stark

  • Marvel Modder
  • Incredible Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 1268
  • Upvotes 64
  • Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
Re: OpenHeroSelect
« Reply #17 on: June 28, 2019, 04:20pm »
Well, if the game's memory can be somehow increased, having 36 or more on the roster would indeed be more possible. It would likely fix the "last 5" issues with the 33 Roster Hack. So far though, Krisan Thyme hasn't had any luck in doing so. I suspect that because he plays multiple games, he may not be completely focused on MUA though.

Hearing good things about this OpenHeroselect (OHS) program so far... I'll try it myself when I get a chance, but in the meantime, I'll be paying attention to the reviews. Well done.

Thanks Outsider! When you get a chance, could you test it out? If it works for you could you sticky this? It might be a good idea to move toward using this.
CHECK OUT MY RELEASES!
RESOURCE BACKUP THREAD

If you need me, please email me if important. PM me or post in my thread otherwise.

Offline Dark_Ansem

  • Sir Posts-a-lot
  • **
  • Posts: 136
  • Upvotes 0
Re: OpenHeroSelect
« Reply #18 on: July 05, 2019, 02:01pm »
I'm amazingly impressed, how does this work with the Steam version?

Offline Tony Stark

  • Marvel Modder
  • Incredible Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 1268
  • Upvotes 64
  • Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
Re: OpenHeroSelect
« Reply #19 on: July 05, 2019, 03:46pm »
I'm amazingly impressed, how does this work with the Steam version?

No idea unfortunately. I don't know anything much about the Steam version's herostat formatting. If it's the same as the original version with the xmlb/engb files, then it'll work (I'm just reusing the NBA2kStuff XMLB compiler), but otherwise it would require a totally different compiler/format.
CHECK OUT MY RELEASES!
RESOURCE BACKUP THREAD

If you need me, please email me if important. PM me or post in my thread otherwise.

Offline LarsAlexandersson

  • Convo Starters
  • Incredible Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1530
  • Upvotes 37
  • The fighting/action game xpert & informer.
    • http://larsmasters.deviantart.com/
Re: OpenHeroSelect
« Reply #20 on: July 05, 2019, 07:47pm »
@Tony Stark It still the same actually. My mod patch for that version proof to be worked there.
Call me Lars. I'm Power Cosmic no more.

"Trying to solve mysteries of modding here"

My Progress:
http://marvelmods.com/forum/index.php/topic,4671.0.html

Feel free to mod my releases, as long you credit me:
http://marvelmods.com/forum/index.php/topic,4488.0.html

Offline Tony Stark

  • Marvel Modder
  • Incredible Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 1268
  • Upvotes 64
  • Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
Re: OpenHeroSelect
« Reply #21 on: July 05, 2019, 08:40pm »
Great! In that case it should work just fine.
CHECK OUT MY RELEASES!
RESOURCE BACKUP THREAD

If you need me, please email me if important. PM me or post in my thread otherwise.

Offline superaceman34

  • Amazing Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Upvotes 1
  • Doc Ock for MH!
Re: OpenHeroSelect
« Reply #22 on: July 13, 2019, 08:11am »
Hi Tony, I was using your app yesterday and it was working really well, saves a LOT of time. I've found one really weird issue and was hoping you might be able to explain. If I include Ms. Marvel in my 27 heroes and change her charactername from Ms. Marvel to Captain Marvel, after successfully compiling the herostat.xml I get this output:

Generating herostat with 27 characters, please wait...
Compiling: herostat.xml to herostat.xmlb
parm 1 or { [ ( expected
[WinError 2] The system cannot find the file specified: 'herostat.xmlb' -> 'E:\\\\Program Files (x86)\\\\Activision\\\\Marvel - Ultimate Alliance\\\\data\\\\herostat.xmlb'

This was just weird because changing it from Captain Marvel to Capt. Marvel worked and compiled the herostat files. Not sure whether this is an issue in xmlb-compile.exe. Not a major issue at all just a strange one.

Offline Tony Stark

  • Marvel Modder
  • Incredible Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 1268
  • Upvotes 64
  • Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
Re: OpenHeroSelect
« Reply #23 on: July 13, 2019, 12:10pm »
I would look closely at whatever you're pasting in. My guess is you're putting in too many or too few { or } braces and it's not closing the set properly.
CHECK OUT MY RELEASES!
RESOURCE BACKUP THREAD

If you need me, please email me if important. PM me or post in my thread otherwise.

Offline Jonnydragon88

  • Uncanny Member
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Upvotes 4
Re: OpenHeroSelect
« Reply #24 on: July 30, 2019, 09:19pm »
Iíve finally FINALLY gotten 33 to work, but my save game, it doesnít load it 😭. Any suggestions?
Love me, hate me, say what you mod about me, but all of the boys and all of the girls are beggin to If U Seek Amy 💁🏾‍♀️😉😈

Offline Tony Stark

  • Marvel Modder
  • Incredible Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 1268
  • Upvotes 64
  • Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
Re: OpenHeroSelect
« Reply #25 on: July 30, 2019, 09:31pm »
With big mods like that you need to start a new game; your old saves won't work.
CHECK OUT MY RELEASES!
RESOURCE BACKUP THREAD

If you need me, please email me if important. PM me or post in my thread otherwise.

Offline Jonnydragon88

  • Uncanny Member
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Upvotes 4
Re: OpenHeroSelect
« Reply #26 on: August 01, 2019, 11:58am »
I think it might be an ExE problem. If I can just modify that maybe Iíll get somewhere!
Love me, hate me, say what you mod about me, but all of the boys and all of the girls are beggin to If U Seek Amy 💁🏾‍♀️😉😈