Author Topic: MKItems 0.1 Alpha  (Read 4394 times)

Offline Sidewinder

  • Amazing Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Upvotes 0
Re: MKItems 0.1 Alpha
« Reply #15 on: March 11, 2009, 02:20am »
I am not sure if I completely understand that example, but then I don't have MUA in front of me right now. Will have to play around with that code snipplets later on. Thanks in any case.

Offline BLaw

  • Admin - Blessed
  • Admin
  • Ultimate Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 7594
  • Upvotes 1025
    • Marvel Mods Forum - Main Index
Re: MKItems 0.1 Alpha
« Reply #16 on: March 11, 2009, 03:04am »
Explanation:

The script refers to the Hero being sent into the bossroom of the simulator when a condition has been met (which is "none"). Hope this is better to understand :P

However, if I'm correct, the simulator.engb file only supports up to a certain amount of missions, right? Meaning that there's a limit.. How would it be possible to switch out another?

Offline Sidewinder

  • Amazing Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Upvotes 0
Re: MKItems 0.1 Alpha
« Reply #17 on: March 12, 2009, 02:06am »
The point is to replace missions, not to add missions. You cannot play a comic mission where the hero is not in the heroselect anyhow (at least not with that hero). So it can be discarded and replaced.
And I have no problem to create a new simulator.engb file. I do that with items.engb already.

Offline BLaw

  • Admin - Blessed
  • Admin
  • Ultimate Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 7594
  • Upvotes 1025
    • Marvel Mods Forum - Main Index
Re: MKItems 0.1 Alpha
« Reply #18 on: March 12, 2009, 02:26am »
Actually, you can play a comic mission with a nonherostat char. I tried it when I was working on scarletspider's comic mission. Strange enough.
« Last Edit: March 12, 2009, 02:29am by BLaw »

sourimplant

  • Guest
Re: MKItems 0.1 Alpha
« Reply #19 on: March 12, 2009, 05:16am »
Actually, you can play a comic mission with a nonherostat char. I tried it when I was working on scarletspider's comic mission. Strange enough.

I tried playing Captain America's comic mission with She-Hulk a couple weeks ago. Enemies were fine, but the bombs you're supposed to disarm weren't there (although you could see the red outlines of where they were supposed to be), and there was no one in the final room.

Offline BLaw

  • Admin - Blessed
  • Admin
  • Ultimate Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 7594
  • Upvotes 1025
    • Marvel Mods Forum - Main Index
Re: MKItems 0.1 Alpha
« Reply #20 on: March 12, 2009, 05:44am »
I tried out Storm's, since I replaced her with Scarlet (was a couple of months ago). So her no longer in the Herostat, I still saw her comic mission in the list. So I thought: What would happen.. Well the comic mission loaded, with Storm playable...

Could it have something to do with the npcstat? :o

sourimplant

  • Guest
Re: MKItems 0.1 Alpha
« Reply #21 on: March 13, 2009, 05:47am »
So ... is there a version of this program still available for download somewhere?

Offline Sidewinder

  • Amazing Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Upvotes 0
Re: MKItems 0.1 Alpha
« Reply #22 on: March 14, 2009, 02:43am »
So ... is there a version of this program still available for download somewhere?

Patience young Padawan...

Uploaded it again at:
http://www.sendspace.com/file/9n9mus

Offline Sidewinder

  • Amazing Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Upvotes 0
Re: MKItems 0.1 Alpha
« Reply #23 on: March 14, 2009, 02:46am »
Strange. Whenever I tried to start a comic mission with a hero that is not in herostat I could play it like a generic VS mission. That is I could select a team of up to 4 heroes. The missions played fine except that the game crashed when the boss room should have been loaded.
Note that I have a strongly modified npcstat file however (it includes the complete standard herostat file in order to have the proper faces in the dialogs). Maybe this has some effect.