Author Topic: OpenHeroSelect (Includes support for the 36 Character Mod!)  (Read 6827 times)

Offline andersonbrazil

  • Marvel Modder
  • Incredible Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 876
  • Upvotes: 130
  • The greatest hero died because of many.
Re: OpenHeroSelect (Includes support for the 36 Character Mod!)
« Reply #30 on: September 05, 2019, 09:23am »
Tony, it's amazing !
Thank you so much for this quick attitude in updating OpenHeroselect. It's working perfectly for me here.

The greatest hero died because of many.

Offline Tony Stark

  • Marvel Modder
  • Incredible Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 1284
  • Upvotes: 65
  • Pizza Time!
Re: OpenHeroSelect (Includes support for the 36 Character Mod!)
« Reply #31 on: September 05, 2019, 10:27am »
Tony, it's amazing !
Thank you so much for this quick attitude in updating OpenHeroselect. It's working perfectly for me here.


Awesome! I'm glad to hear it's working for you!

Offline Tobi777

  • Uncanny Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Upvotes: 0
Re: OpenHeroSelect (Includes support for the 36 Character Mod!)
« Reply #32 on: September 13, 2019, 01:50pm »
Hey! I'm running into an issue. I am using the 36 roster hack mod and this mod but I can't seem to work it together. I  edited the herostat menulocations and run openheroselect, It says it works but when i open the game I still have 27 characters in the roster. Did i miss a step?

Offline Tony Stark

  • Marvel Modder
  • Incredible Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 1284
  • Upvotes: 65
  • Pizza Time!
Re: OpenHeroSelect (Includes support for the 36 Character Mod!)
« Reply #33 on: September 14, 2019, 11:52am »
Hey Tobi, did you follow the instructions entirely? If you're successfully getting it to work except it's only 27 characters, my guess is you missed the step where you replace the default menulocations.cfg with the 36-char one.

Offline Tobi777

  • Uncanny Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Upvotes: 0
Re: OpenHeroSelect (Includes support for the 36 Character Mod!)
« Reply #34 on: September 14, 2019, 12:14pm »
Thats exactly what i did i replace the menu location with the 36 roster hack cfg. I run it it through heroselect but i end up with the same 27 roster.Was i suppose to do something with the heroselect.cfg?

Offline Tony Stark

  • Marvel Modder
  • Incredible Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 1284
  • Upvotes: 65
  • Pizza Time!
Re: OpenHeroSelect (Includes support for the 36 Character Mod!)
« Reply #35 on: September 14, 2019, 09:02pm »
Make sure there's 36 characters in your heroselect.cfg, and make sure the list of characters you have at the top of the file is at least 36 characters.