Marvel Mods

XML and MUA - Common Items => Knowledge Base - (not for questions) => Tutorials => Topic started by: Maegawa on February 12, 2018, 09:21AM

Title: [MUA1] How To: Change the starting map
Post by: Maegawa on February 12, 2018, 09:21AM
So, I was experimenting with some maps, and discovered how to change the game's starting map.

On the "data" folder there is a file named zoneinfo.engb, if you decompile it you'll see something like this:
QuoteXMLB zoneinfo {
   zone {
   act = 4 ;
   build = normal ;
   name = test/swim ;
   savename = Swimming Test ;
   state = 2 ;
   }

   zone {
   act = 2 ;
   build = normal ;
   name = test/enemies ;
   savename = Arcade Enemies Test ;
   state = 2 ;
   }

   zone {
   act = 4 ;
   build = normal ;
   name = work/scampbell/combattest1 ;
   savename = Stats Test Map 1 ;
   state = 1 ;
   }

   zone {
   act = 4 ;
   build = normal ;
   name = work/scampbell/combattest2 ;
   savename = Stats Test Map 2 ;
   state = 1 ;
   }

   zone {
   act = 1 ;
   build = normal demo2 ;
   extraction = true ;
   name = act1/stark/stark1 ;
   objective_category = act1_stark ;
   savename = Stark Tower ;
   state = 2 ;
   texture = textures/zoneshot/act1_extract1 ;
   towncenter = true ;
   }

   zone {
   act = 1 ;
   build = normal demo2 ;
   name = act1/stark/stark2 ;
   objective_category = act1_stark ;
   savename = Iron Man Lab ;
   state = 2 ;
   }

   zone {
   act = 1 ;
   build = normal demo1 demo2 ;
   name = act1/heli/heli1 ;
   objective_category = act1_heli ;
   savename = Flight Deck ;
   start_game = true ;
   state = 2 ;
   }

and it goes on...

As you may have noticed, it includes the info for all the game's maps, hence "zone" and "info". Anyway, if you look at the red line, you'll see that the entry it is assiciated with is heli1, which just so happens to be the game's starting level.

With that said, changing the starting level is as simple as changing one line; cut the start_game = true line from the heli1 entry and paste it into the entry of the map you want to start!

For example, if I want to start the game on the Attilan map, I'll paste the start_game = true line in the attilan1 entry, which should look like this:
Quote
   zone {
   act = 4 ;
   build = normal demo1 ;
   extraction = true ;
   name = act4/attilan/attilan1 ;
   objective_category = act4_attilan ;
   savename = Royal Library ;
   start_game = true ;
   state = 2 ;
   texture = textures/zoneshot/act4_extract1 ;
   towncenter = true ;
   }
Title: Re: How To: Change the starting map
Post by: BaconWizard17 on February 12, 2018, 10:53AM
This is good to know
Title: Re: How To: Change the starting map
Post by: Outsider on February 12, 2018, 01:37PM
Excellent find. Now I can truly test the 28 Roster Limit Hack without playing through the entire game. Nice work.

Title: Re: How To: Change the starting map
Post by: Teancum on February 12, 2018, 06:15PM
You can also just force load a map with new_game.py.
Title: Re: How To: Change the starting map
Post by: Maegawa on February 12, 2018, 08:54PM
Quote from: Teancum on February 12, 2018, 06:15PM
You can also just force load a map with new_game.py.

So, it is indeed possible to change it through script editing... I was wondering how but couldn't figure it out, thanks for celaring it up, Teancum!
Title: Re: How To: Change the starting map
Post by: Kaiko on February 13, 2018, 01:53AM
I always found a problem in loading a map in new_game.py for some reason so i went into heli1.py and deleted all the text in there and typed 'loadMapKeepTeam("act0/tutorial/tutorial1")' that is what i did in XML2 To MUA but this find mite help me get rid of all them files that i don't need xD.