Marvel Mods

Marvel Ultimate Alliance I & II => Console Versions => Topic started by: jonchang on August 20, 2008, 03:03am

Title: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
Post by: jonchang on August 20, 2008, 03:03am
I was experimenting around with my PS2 version of MUA, and somehow was able to use Moon Knight and Colossus without installing any mod!

Sometimes it works, and sometimes it doesn't.

How I did it:

-Load the simulator mission.
-Select Crimson Dynamo.
-When at the character select screen, remove all your heroes and don't replace them! Exit the selection screen.
-This should take you back to the simulator mission screen. Reselect Crimson Dynamo.
-Three heroes should be picked along with a fourth empty spot that says Moon Knight, or Colossus when you move your arrow over to it. MK is a more frequent appearance.
-Launch the mission, and both are playable.

NOTE: This has occurred very rarely to me.
Title: Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
Post by: Venom on August 20, 2008, 03:52am
Wow , cool discovery M.C :D
Are their powers and everything fully working ?
Title: Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
Post by: Teancum on August 20, 2008, 06:26am
I can't imagine how they could be, as herostat entries would be essential.
Title: Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
Post by: Norrin Radd on August 20, 2008, 07:14am
I was experimenting around with my PS2 version of MUA, and somehow was able to use Moon Knight and Colossus without installing any mod!

Are you claiming that you came up with this method? This was discussed many times on other boards, possibly ones that you frequented. I'm not accusing, just asking due to you're past experiences http://marvelmods.com/forum/index.php?topic=1434.msg27019#msg27019

e.g.
(i believe this glitch was originally discussed at the marvel.com forum, however i could be mistaken)
http://www.gamespot.com/forums/show_msgs.php?board_id=m-1-932586&topic_id=m-1-41847617
http://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/genmessage.php?board=932586&topic=41042694
Title: Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
Post by: Teancum on August 20, 2008, 07:40am
Hmmm, that makes me wonder if Colossus and MK were turned off in the shipped PS2 herostat with the platform = line.
Title: Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
Post by: jonchang on August 20, 2008, 08:50am
@ Norrin- After searching through the MUA board on Marvel.com, it seems that this has indeed been discussed, but a while back. I think I may have posted in the thread. I rediscovered it by doing that method on every group simulator until the Crimson Dynamo one worked.

@ Venom- Both functioned perfectly ingame. However at the selection screen, he doesn't actually appear at the selected team. It's just his name below the arrow cursor.

@ Teancum- Considering your second post did it work for you?
Title: Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
Post by: Teancum on August 20, 2008, 09:02am
I don't have a PS2, so I couldn't tell ya. 
Title: Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
Post by: CosmoChakra on November 13, 2008, 01:00pm
So assuming this glitch works for me, will Colossus and Moon Knight be playable throughout the game, or only for this mission?


Is it saveable?
Title: Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
Post by: Teancum on November 13, 2008, 05:49pm
http://marvelmods.com/forum/index.php?topic=1480.0
Title: Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
Post by: Mewtwo920 on March 06, 2010, 08:12am
The glitch works on Xbox. I tried and got  :colossus: .
Title: Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
Post by: Shauny7488 on March 06, 2010, 05:39pm
The glitch works on Xbox. I tried and got  :colossus: .

Replying to a post that more than 2 years old... Really...?