Author Topic: 36 Roster Hack (v1.0) "The Holy Grail"  (Read 6526 times)

Offline Jonnydragon88

  • Amazing Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Upvotes: 4
Re: 36 Roster Hack (v1.0) "The Holy Grail"
« Reply #45 on: September 13, 2019, 08:34am »
I didnít use Sunfire (anyone one know how to make mannequins from playable models), but it all went great! Using all 36 with no glitches! Many of the NCPís are Moon Knight though (or the 25 in your menu) but thatís about it.

BTW, the best way to get them all shown in frame is to back up/zoom out the camera. Or move some characters to the back, behind others (though I doubt thatís possible at the time or you'd have done it).

Totally making 108, across three herostat files of course. Keep up he good work :scarletw:!
Love me, hate me, say what you mod about me, but all of the boys and all of the girls are beggin to If U Seek Amy 💁🏾‍♀️😉😈

Offline Outsider

  • From The Darkest Realm
  • Admin
  • Incredible Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 2250
  • Upvotes: 229
Re: 36 Roster Hack (v1.0) "The Holy Grail"
« Reply #46 on: September 13, 2019, 12:14pm »
Many of the NCPís are Moon Knight though (or the 25 in your menu) but thatís about it.


Hang on -- where did you see NPCs as Moon Knight (first character on your herostat) Was this at a HUB like Stark Tower? I ask because before releasing it, I checked Stark Tower 1, the Sanctum Santorum, and Attilan, and no NPCs were changed. The game's memory was supposed to have been increased to eliminate those NPC glitches.


Offline Jonnydragon88

  • Amazing Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Upvotes: 4
Re: 36 Roster Hack (v1.0) "The Holy Grail"
« Reply #47 on: September 13, 2019, 04:40pm »
Hang on -- where did you see NPCs as Moon Knight (first character on your herostat) Was this at a HUB like Stark Tower? I ask because before releasing it, I checked Stark Tower 1, the Sanctum Santorum, and Attilan, and no NPCs were changed. The game's memory was supposed to have been increased to eliminate those NPC glitches.

Well, when I talk to Black Widow and Daredevil (maybe a few others Iíll check again and return) it says ĎTalk to Moon Knightí next to the talk button, not their model if thatís what you thought I meant. This has only happened in the Sanctum though. It does not do this with Nick Fury for some reason.
Love me, hate me, say what you mod about me, but all of the boys and all of the girls are beggin to If U Seek Amy 💁🏾‍♀️😉😈

Offline Outsider

  • From The Darkest Realm
  • Admin
  • Incredible Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 2250
  • Upvotes: 229
Re: 36 Roster Hack (v1.0) "The Holy Grail"
« Reply #48 on: September 13, 2019, 09:10pm »
Well, when I talk to Black Widow and Daredevil (maybe a few others Iíll check again and return) it says ĎTalk to Moon Knightí next to the talk button, not their model if thatís what you thought I meant. This has only happened in the Sanctum though. It does not do this with Nick Fury for some reason.

Oh, well then that's an easy fix. Krisan once changed it to "Initiate Conversation" to eliminate that, but I'll see if that happens in my game to confirm that.


Offline Big Boss

  • Uncanny Member
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Upvotes: 0
  • ''Kept you waiting, huh?''
Re: 36 Roster Hack (v1.0) "The Holy Grail"
« Reply #49 on: September 13, 2019, 10:49pm »
Got a problem, I installed the 36 Roster mod, but when I try to open the game, it shows an error notice that says: could not detect the game version, contact the mod creator. Can someone help me, I need to start working on some skins for my mod and I won't be able to test them until I fix this.
« Last Edit: September 13, 2019, 11:26pm by Big Boss »

Offline Outsider

  • From The Darkest Realm
  • Admin
  • Incredible Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 2250
  • Upvotes: 229
Re: 36 Roster Hack (v1.0) "The Holy Grail"
« Reply #50 on: September 14, 2019, 09:46pm »
So I spent some time looking through some of these problems that were reported... I ask that from now on, please specify what exactly happened in detail and what you installed in your game before the 36R, as it has appeared that the 36R is not the cause of these problems, and I don't want people thinking that the 36R is loaded with problems when it isn't. When in doubt, do a clean install, then the OCP (Official Characters Pack), then the 36R.


A second thing I just found out, it seems like while the Sepulchre fix works great, everyone's working just fine there, something still causes issues with the Stygian Abyss section (the actual Mephisto bossfight level). With one combination of characters (Iron Man, Spider-Man, Batman, Superman) only the last character had powers and only some of them worked, while with another combination (Batman, Ghost Rider, Stan Lee) the game just sat on the loading screen and then froze.

My hunch is this is due to the 117 fightmove limit that still exists?

Well, I played as that same team and went to the Sepulchre stage (before the Stygian Abyss) and the game froze at the loading screen. So I have reason to believe that the 117 fightmove limit is indeed the reason. Although I would have to count the fightmoves of each of them to confirm this.


Well, when I talk to Black Widow and Daredevil (maybe a few others I’ll check again and return) it says ‘Talk to Moon Knight’ next to the talk button, not their model if that’s what you thought I meant. This has only happened in the Sanctum though. It does not do this with Nick Fury for some reason.

I checked both areas of the Sanctum Santorum and I didn't see that. They all say "Talk to (the correct character)" and are correct. Something else may be the cause of that. If you've used the 28R or 33R, make sure that both are uninstalled.


Got a problem, I installed the 36 Roster mod, but when I try to open the game, it shows an error notice that says: could not detect the game version, contact the mod creator. Can someone help me, I need to start working on some skins for my mod and I won't be able to test them until I fix this.

I have never seen that error notice before, and you didn't provide details of what you did to your game before the 36R. So, I would suggest a clean install of the game, then OCP (Official Characters Pack). If everything is fine, then add 36R and see if you still get that notice -- which you shouldn't.


Offline Big Boss

  • Uncanny Member
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Upvotes: 0
  • ''Kept you waiting, huh?''
Re: 36 Roster Hack (v1.0) "The Holy Grail"
« Reply #51 on: September 14, 2019, 11:02pm »
So I spent some time looking through some of these problems that were reported... I ask that from now on, please specify what exactly happened in detail and what you installed in your game before the 36R, as it has appeared that the 36R is not the cause of these problems, and I don't want people thinking that the 36R is loaded with problems when it isn't. When in doubt, do a clean install, then the OCP (Official Characters Pack), then the 36R.


Well, I played as that same team and went to the Sepulchre stage (before the Stygian Abyss) and the game froze at the loading screen. So I have reason to believe that the 117 fightmove limit is indeed the reason. Although I would have to count the fightmoves of each of them to confirm this.


I checked both areas of the Sanctum Santorum and I didn't see that. They all say "Talk to (the correct character)" and are correct. Something else may be the cause of that. If you've used the 28R or 33R, make sure that both are uninstalled.


I have never seen that error notice before, and you didn't provide details of what you did to your game before the 36R. So, I would suggest a clean install of the game, then OCP (Official Characters Pack). If everything is fine, then add 36R and see if you still get that notice -- which you shouldn't.

I did that, before I had 33 Roster hack installed, so I reinstalled the game, alongside Official Characters pack and then I installed 36 Roster hack, I always do a clean install before adding any important mod. Well, I guess I'm just going to use the normal character roster, since I couldn't find any way to fix this and I want to keep working on my project, but thanks anyway.

Offline nikita488

  • Marvel Modder
  • Astonishing Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 101
  • Upvotes: 43
Re: 36 Roster Hack (v1.0) "The Holy Grail"
« Reply #52 on: September 14, 2019, 11:37pm »
You need NoCD Game.exe file.

Offline Big Boss

  • Uncanny Member
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Upvotes: 0
  • ''Kept you waiting, huh?''
Re: 36 Roster Hack (v1.0) "The Holy Grail"
« Reply #53 on: September 15, 2019, 10:00am »
You need NoCD Game.exe file.

Thanks it worked, looks like there was something wrong with the Game.exe file.

Offline nando915

  • Uncanny Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Upvotes: 2
Re: 36 Roster Hack (v1.0) "The Holy Grail"
« Reply #54 on: September 27, 2019, 08:52pm »
Hey guys, I had a problem with the 36 Roster Hack and I'm not sure what the solution could be. So I did a clean install of the game, added the official Char. mod, and then lastly added the 36 roster hack and for the most part it seems to work well. However, whenever I have all 36 spots filled in my herostat, two random characters in the last 20 in the herostat get messed up. One doesn't play any animations correct whatsoever, and the other get stuck in a heavy attack and cannot preform combos. I tested this multiple times, because I thought it was conflicting mods or something but I did 4 fresh installs and I always got this problem. I made sure my herostat was set up correctly so I don't know what it could be. Every time I move the afflicted characters to the upper half of the herostat, the problems move to 2 new characters in the bottom half. Any insight would be very much appreciated. Thank You.
"Wade, please stop mentally undressing me; it's distracting." -Emma Frost

Offline UltraMegaMagnus

  • Marvel Modder
  • Fantastic Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 282
  • Upvotes: 19
Re: 36 Roster Hack (v1.0) "The Holy Grail"
« Reply #55 on: September 28, 2019, 01:48am »
Hey guys, I had a problem with the 36 Roster Hack and I'm not sure what the solution could be. So I did a clean install of the game, added the official Char. mod, and then lastly added the 36 roster hack and for the most part it seems to work well. However, whenever I have all 36 spots filled in my herostat, two random characters in the last 20 in the herostat get messed up. One doesn't play any animations correct whatsoever, and the other get stuck in a heavy attack and cannot preform combos. I tested this multiple times, because I thought it was conflicting mods or something but I did 4 fresh installs and I always got this problem. I made sure my herostat was set up correctly so I don't know what it could be. Every time I move the afflicted characters to the upper half of the herostat, the problems move to 2 new characters in the bottom half. Any insight would be very much appreciated. Thank You.

If you have modded characters, install XML2 pack as well after official Char. mod, then 36 roster hack. Some modded characters mods depends on file from XML2 Pack.
Make sure to have installed the dinput8.dll as well.
If not working, you can upload your herostat here or Discord.
« Last Edit: September 28, 2019, 06:55am by UltraMegaMagnus »
Rules of Modding (READ IT) :
https://gtamods.com/wiki/Rules_of_Modding

INSTALL THE 3DS MAX ALCHEMY FROM THE FOLLOWING LINK (thx to Tony Stark) TO PREVIEW IGB CUSTOM MODELS : http://marvelmods.com/forum/index.php/topic,8626.0.html

Offline nando915

  • Uncanny Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Upvotes: 2
Re: 36 Roster Hack (v1.0) "The Holy Grail"
« Reply #56 on: September 28, 2019, 08:43am »
If you have modded characters, install XML2 pack as well after official Char. mod, then 36 roster hack. Some modded characters mods depends on file from XML2 Pack.
Make sure to have installed the dinput8.dll as well.
If not working, you can upload your herostat here or Discord.

I installed the XML2 pack as well, but that didn't help. I know that I installed the dinput8.dll correctly too because my game kept crashing the first time because i forgot to put it in the directory. As for the herostat, any particular way I should upload it here because it does seem like it would clog up this thread. Unless you meant like upload as in a ZIP file?
"Wade, please stop mentally undressing me; it's distracting." -Emma Frost

Offline UltraMegaMagnus

  • Marvel Modder
  • Fantastic Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 282
  • Upvotes: 19
Re: 36 Roster Hack (v1.0) "The Holy Grail"
« Reply #57 on: September 28, 2019, 09:15am »
I installed the XML2 pack as well, but that didn't help. I know that I installed the dinput8.dll correctly too because my game kept crashing the first time because i forgot to put it in the directory. As for the herostat, any particular way I should upload it here because it does seem like it would clog up this thread. Unless you meant like upload as in a ZIP file?
Upload as zip preferably, or using the spoiler in the forum if it works.
« Last Edit: September 28, 2019, 10:43am by UltraMegaMagnus »
Rules of Modding (READ IT) :
https://gtamods.com/wiki/Rules_of_Modding

INSTALL THE 3DS MAX ALCHEMY FROM THE FOLLOWING LINK (thx to Tony Stark) TO PREVIEW IGB CUSTOM MODELS : http://marvelmods.com/forum/index.php/topic,8626.0.html

Offline Bingerz

  • Rook
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Upvotes: 0
Re: 36 Roster Hack (v1.0) "The Holy Grail"
« Reply #58 on: September 28, 2019, 10:31am »
Hey I just wanted to say I am having similar issues with my game for me seems to affect the last couple people I add at the end of the herostat. I hope you can figure it out and if so keep me posted of some other things to try!

Offline nando915

  • Uncanny Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Upvotes: 2
Re: 36 Roster Hack (v1.0) "The Holy Grail"
« Reply #59 on: September 28, 2019, 11:31am »
Here's the herostat just in case: https://mega.nz/#!NNECWSaT!feLucyZrF7W_W4cO6_5bRBd1vTLAxQ5QwXLolBsW_KM

It's in a text file. Some characters like Circe or Miss Martian only have skins and no matching mods so I put their skins over other characters' mods; just in case the herostat looks weird with those heroes.
"Wade, please stop mentally undressing me; it's distracting." -Emma Frost