Hello

Welcome, Guest. To unlock the rest of the forums
please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2  (Read 2063 times)

jonchang
  • Guest
Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
« on: August 20, 2008, 03:03am »
I was experimenting around with my PS2 version of MUA, and somehow was able to use Moon Knight and Colossus without installing any mod!

Sometimes it works, and sometimes it doesn't.

How I did it:

-Load the simulator mission.
-Select Crimson Dynamo.
-When at the character select screen, remove all your heroes and don't replace them! Exit the selection screen.
-This should take you back to the simulator mission screen. Reselect Crimson Dynamo.
-Three heroes should be picked along with a fourth empty spot that says Moon Knight, or Colossus when you move your arrow over to it. MK is a more frequent appearance.
-Launch the mission, and both are playable.

NOTE: This has occurred very rarely to me.

Offline Venom
  • Incredible Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1198
  • Upvotes: 2
  • The Symbiote Monster
Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2008, 03:52am »
Wow , cool discovery M.C :D
Are their powers and everything fully working ?
« Last Edit: August 20, 2008, 03:55am by Venom »

Offline Teancum
  • Admin
  • Ultimate Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 5939
  • Upvotes: 114
Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2008, 06:26am »
I can't imagine how they could be, as herostat entries would be essential.

Offline Norrin Radd

  • Marvel Modder
  • Incredible Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 2279
  • Upvotes: 15
Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2008, 07:14am »
I was experimenting around with my PS2 version of MUA, and somehow was able to use Moon Knight and Colossus without installing any mod!

Are you claiming that you came up with this method? This was discussed many times on other boards, possibly ones that you frequented. I'm not accusing, just asking due to you're past experiences http://marvelmods.com/forum/index.php?topic=1434.msg27019#msg27019

e.g.
(i believe this glitch was originally discussed at the marvel.com forum, however i could be mistaken)
http://www.gamespot.com/forums/show_msgs.php?board_id=m-1-932586&topic_id=m-1-41847617
http://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/genmessage.php?board=932586&topic=41042694
« Last Edit: August 20, 2008, 07:17am by Norrin Radd »

Offline Teancum
  • Admin
  • Ultimate Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 5939
  • Upvotes: 114
Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2008, 07:40am »
Hmmm, that makes me wonder if Colossus and MK were turned off in the shipped PS2 herostat with the platform = line.

jonchang
  • Guest
Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2008, 08:50am »
@ Norrin- After searching through the MUA board on Marvel.com, it seems that this has indeed been discussed, but a while back. I think I may have posted in the thread. I rediscovered it by doing that method on every group simulator until the Crimson Dynamo one worked.

@ Venom- Both functioned perfectly ingame. However at the selection screen, he doesn't actually appear at the selected team. It's just his name below the arrow cursor.

@ Teancum- Considering your second post did it work for you?

Offline Teancum
  • Admin
  • Ultimate Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 5939
  • Upvotes: 114
Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2008, 09:02am »
I don't have a PS2, so I couldn't tell ya. 

Offline CosmoChakra
  • Astonishing Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
  • Upvotes: 0
Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
« Reply #7 on: November 13, 2008, 01:00pm »
So assuming this glitch works for me, will Colossus and Moon Knight be playable throughout the game, or only for this mission?


Is it saveable?
CosmoChakra's mods !

Skins of HULK,PUNISHER,LUKE CAGE so far!!!

http://marvelmods.com/forum/index.php?topic=3114.0

Offline Teancum
  • Admin
  • Ultimate Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 5939
  • Upvotes: 114

Mewtwo920
  • Guest
Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
« Reply #9 on: March 06, 2010, 08:12am »
The glitch works on Xbox. I tried and got  :colossus: .

Offline Shauny7488

  • Incredible Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
  • Upvotes: 1
  • "It's more fun to mock you than to fight you!"
Re: Moon Knight and Colossus GLITCH on PS2
« Reply #10 on: March 06, 2010, 05:39pm »
The glitch works on Xbox. I tried and got  :colossus: .

Replying to a post that more than 2 years old... Really...?