Hello

Welcome, Guest. To unlock the rest of the forums
please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Cyclops [ Icons added, *BUG FIX* Last Update: January 05, 2007 ]  (Read 45648 times)

Joshco
  • Guest
Re: Cyclops [ Icons added, *BUG FIX* Last Update: January 05, 2007 ]
« Reply #60 on: January 09, 2007, 09:37pm »
Mine was doing the same; I used the excellent and easy to use XMLB Complier UI to edit the herostat, removing all of the StatEffect/Selfchill entries. No more chilly Cyclops!

Offline Noelemahc

  • Figurer of Things Out
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1655
  • Upvotes: 9
  • Русский мод(д)ер
    • Old-Games.RU
Re: Cyclops [ Icons added, *BUG FIX* Last Update: January 05, 2007 ]
« Reply #61 on: January 09, 2007, 09:50pm »
Quote
Im spanish, probably my version of the game has some archives changed
Yes, your game uses ESPB files instead of ENGB ones, I would believe. Just change the file extension on the mod's changed files accordingly. Leave XMLBs as XMLBs, these are location-independent.

Crimson Dynamo says:
In Soviet Russia, the games mod YOU!

If anyone needs any art for icons or portraits, feel  free to ask, I'll see what I can do.

Charlie_Murphy
  • Guest
Re: Cyclops [ Icons added, *BUG FIX* Last Update: January 05, 2007 ]
« Reply #62 on: January 09, 2007, 10:03pm »
Mine was doing the same; I used the excellent and easy to use XMLB Complier UI to edit the herostat, removing all of the StatEffect/Selfchill entries. No more chilly Cyclops!

I should point out that my graphics card is a Radeon 9600 - which theoretically shouldn't work at all. Thats probably why I didn't get that effect.

Thanks Kekovick for the screenshot.

Joshco, I noticed those entries in the herostat also. I will  remove them and upload a new .rar archive with all the latest updates later in the day. Thanks again guys.




 

Kekovick
  • Guest
Re: Cyclops [ Icons added, *BUG FIX* Last Update: January 05, 2007 ]
« Reply #63 on: January 10, 2007, 08:02am »
Quote
Thanks Kekovick for the screenshot.

Np mate, 5 secs for the screenshot, a lot of hours of fun with your cyclops, you win :P

sariks
  • Guest
Re: Cyclops [ Icons added, *BUG FIX* Last Update: January 05, 2007 ]
« Reply #64 on: January 12, 2007, 06:28am »
Nice

Offline BliZZ

  • Moderator
  • Invincible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 3435
  • Upvotes: 13
Re: Cyclops [ Icons added, *BUG FIX* Last Update: January 05, 2007 ]
« Reply #65 on: February 21, 2007, 06:18pm »


I finally got his icons to show up in game! (there were some consistency problems between pkgbs/talent/ps)

I think I'll go ahead and release an updated pack (numbered properly as 204) with sounds, wallpaper, etc

The only glitch that still remains is that if he sets off his xtreme, the chain doesn't start. He just executes his power. Apparently I'm not smart enough to fix it (plus, I haven't devoted TOO much time to it :P)

Offline BliZZ

  • Moderator
  • Invincible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 3435
  • Upvotes: 13
Re: Cyclops [ Icons added, *BUG FIX* Last Update: January 05, 2007 ]
« Reply #66 on: February 21, 2007, 08:22pm »
As promised, I have an updated pack (properly numbered as 204) Most of this is Charlie_Murphy's work, Noel made the hud icons, tommy made the mannequin. Only his powers make sounds, he won't talk when chosen, idle, or executing his xtreme. The same xtreme problem that I referenced in the previous post still exists (despite a valiant effort by me to remove it :P)

http://www.momoshare.com/file.php?file=61baa6387211a4c6ba65cca45ad787ab

I have NOT included a herostat, as people may want to put him over anyone. Here is how he should be defined:
Quote
   stats {
   ailevel = 1 ;
   autospend = support ;
   body = 7 ;
   characteranims = 204_cyclops ;
   charactername = Cyclops ;
   level = 1 ;
   menulocation = XX ; <- set this as you please
   mind = 8 ;
   name = Cyclops ;
   playable = true ;
   powerstyle = ps_cyclops ;
   scriptlevel = 3 ;
   skin = 20401 ;
   skin_01_name = Ultimate ;
   skin_02 = 02 ;
   skin_02_name = Classic ;
   skin_03 = 03 ;
   skin_03_name = Astonishing ;
   skin_04 = 04 ;
   skin_04_name = Original ;
   skin_05 = 05 ;
   skin_05_name = Age of Apocalypse ;
   sounddir = cyclop_m ;
   strength = 6 ;
   team = hero ;
   textureicon = 5 ;
      talent {
      level = 1 ;
      name = grab ;
      }

      talent {
      level = 1 ;
      name = block ;
      }

      talent {
      level = 1 ;
      name = cyclops_beam ;
      }

      talent {
      level = 1 ;
      name = melee_moves ;
      }

      talent {
      level = 1 ;
      name = fightstyle_default ;
      }

   }
« Last Edit: February 21, 2007, 08:27pm by BliZZ »

Offline thetommyboy2002
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1316
  • Upvotes: 21
Re: Cyclops [ Icons added, *BUG FIX* Last Update: January 05, 2007 ]
« Reply #67 on: February 21, 2007, 08:36pm »
Nice, thanks.

Offline thetommyboy2002
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1316
  • Upvotes: 21
Re: Cyclops [ Icons added, *BUG FIX* Last Update: January 05, 2007 ]
« Reply #68 on: February 25, 2007, 05:03am »
And integrates well into the NPC>27 MOD.
I just copy/pasted the above into NPCstat and away he went.
Good work.

DiamondDave
  • Guest
Re: Cyclops [ Icons added, *BUG FIX* Last Update: January 05, 2007 ]
« Reply #69 on: February 25, 2007, 06:06am »
I used Cyke last night for a bit and loved him.  Is there any chance we might have a different mannequin.  I subbed him in for Silver Surfer and can barely see him behind Ghost Rider.  If I pick Ghost Rider, Cyke is facing left and looks like a little kid next to Doc Strange.  Maybe it's because he's in the background and looks a little shorter?  Nice work all around, though, guys!  Looking forward to a Gambit and Juggernaut (now that he's on the side of angels).

Offline Cates

  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 545
  • Upvotes: 6
  • Marvel's First Family
Re: Cyclops [ Icons added, *BUG FIX* Last Update: January 05, 2007 ]
« Reply #70 on: March 02, 2007, 11:18pm »
I'm having trouble downloading this file. When I click, "download" on the file hosting page, it opens a new browser window (the "upload" page) and nothing happens. Any suggestions? What am I doing wrong?

Offline kfcrispy
  • Astonishing Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Upvotes: 0
Re: Cyclops [ Icons added, *BUG FIX* Last Update: January 05, 2007 ]
« Reply #71 on: March 03, 2007, 01:07am »
Cates, scroll down and you should look for an area below some text ads--
Please enable Java Script on your browser
You are downloading cyclops.rar (1.54 MB).
Please wait for 10 seconds.

There should be a timer counting down... then the Download button appears. If this isn't happening, reload the page or use a different browser.

Offline Cates

  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 545
  • Upvotes: 6
  • Marvel's First Family
Re: Cyclops [ Icons added, *BUG FIX* Last Update: January 05, 2007 ]
« Reply #72 on: March 03, 2007, 05:45am »
Thanks for the response. However, I'm seeing the "Download" button. The problem is, nothing downloads when I click it. It changes the momoshare page to one with an "Upload" button, which makes no mention of the cyclops file.

Guess I'll try a different browser.

Offline Noelemahc

  • Figurer of Things Out
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1655
  • Upvotes: 9
  • Русский мод(д)ер
    • Old-Games.RU
Re: Cyclops [ Icons added, *BUG FIX* Last Update: January 05, 2007 ]
« Reply #73 on: March 03, 2007, 05:47am »
Which browser are you using? I'm on Firefox 1.5.0.10 (with the optional IE Core back-up, which allows to use IE6 functions from within FF if a site behaves in an anti-Fox manner) and it works fine for me on either browser engine.

Crimson Dynamo says:
In Soviet Russia, the games mod YOU!

If anyone needs any art for icons or portraits, feel  free to ask, I'll see what I can do.

Offline Cates

  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 545
  • Upvotes: 6
  • Marvel's First Family
Re: Cyclops [ Icons added, *BUG FIX* Last Update: January 05, 2007 ]
« Reply #74 on: March 03, 2007, 06:34am »
OK, we're good. I opened it through AOL and it worked fine. Thanks!

Now I just need to scour the forums to teach myself how to edit the herostat and replace,oh, Cage or Ms. Marvel . . .