Hello

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Help with Startup  (Read 179 times)

Offline BaconWizard17

  • Admin
  • Incredible Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 1727
  • Upvotes: 102
  • Sometimes you just gotta go for it, ya know?
Help with Startup
« on: June 29, 2016, 05:29pm »
My Copy of Ultimate Alliance finally came in, and I obviously I installed it right away. Whenever I try to play the game, whether I hit "play" from the menu when you run the disk or go from the desktop shortcut, it says "log in with administrative privileges and try again." I am an administrator on the PC. What can I do? I've also tried doing "run as administrator" on the desktop shortcut, and that hasn't worked either. I have Windows 10 if that's relevant.

Update: After running troubleshooting, I now get it to pop up the "do you want this program to make changes to your computer" to pop up every time, but now whenever I hit "yes," nothing happens. Has anyone else encountered this problem?

Update 2: I've tried changing compatibility settings what feels like 867 times, but it has yet to do anything. It still, whenever I try starting it, makes it seem like it's processing something, and then nothing happens.
« Last Edit: June 29, 2016, 06:56pm by BaconWizard17 »

Offline deadjoke

  • Amazing Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Upvotes: 1
Re: Help with Startup
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2020, 05:04pm »
Old thread but I need to know how you got around it.

Offline Ceamonks890

  • Admin
  • Fantastic Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 467
  • Upvotes: 32
Re: Help with Startup
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2020, 05:17pm »
Old thread but I need to know how you got around it.

Have you tried applying this completely safe noCD crack to better increase compatibility? With it applied after installing the game proper, I've been able to play it from beginning to end no problem on W10 (mods included).

http://www.mediafire.com/file/jedirwd5488322i/game.exe/file

Offline deadjoke

  • Amazing Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Upvotes: 1
Re: Help with Startup
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2020, 06:00pm »
It worked. THANK you.

Why is it called a no CD fix though? I HAD the flaming CD inserted at the same time as trying to run the damn game...

Anyway, much appreciated.

Offline BaconWizard17

  • Admin
  • Incredible Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 1727
  • Upvotes: 102
  • Sometimes you just gotta go for it, ya know?
Re: Help with Startup
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2020, 08:34pm »
It's called No CD because you don't need to use the CD with it

Offline deadjoke

  • Amazing Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Upvotes: 1
Re: Help with Startup
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2020, 09:25pm »
Okay but once you've installed a game it shouldn't require the CD anymore anyway should it? I'm new to pc gaming by the way. I'm much more used to console games but I'm trying to get the hang of it. Still got my original PS2 version of MUA too 😂

Offline Ceamonks890

  • Admin
  • Fantastic Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 467
  • Upvotes: 32
Re: Help with Startup
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2020, 09:57pm »
^Not really. Older PC games don't tend to usually run naturally without a physical disk in the drive at all times (My physical copies of the original Thief trilogy do inexplicably, but those are very rare cases). Hence why you use a NoCD crack to play the game without having to worry about leaving a disk in the drive.
« Last Edit: February 22, 2020, 10:00pm by Ceamonks890 »

Offline deadjoke

  • Amazing Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Upvotes: 1
Re: Help with Startup
« Reply #7 on: February 23, 2020, 12:02am »
^Not really. Older PC games don't tend to usually run naturally without a physical disk in the drive at all times (My physical copies of the original Thief trilogy do inexplicably, but those are very rare cases). Hence why you use a NoCD crack to play the game without having to worry about leaving a disk in the drive.

I had the disk inserted when I was trying to run the game after I'd installed it though...

Pretty sure this is a Windows 10 issue or something. Read around that it might be.

Offline BaconWizard17

  • Admin
  • Incredible Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 1727
  • Upvotes: 102
  • Sometimes you just gotta go for it, ya know?
Re: Help with Startup
« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2020, 07:16am »
If you donít have the NoCD exe installed, then the game will ask you to insert the disc to play the game. If you do have the NoCD exe installed, then you donít need to have the disc inserted to play. You can still have the disc in your drive, but it isnít actually doing anything.