Marvel Mods

Marvel Ultimate Alliance I & II => Mod Releases and Conversions => Misc. Modifications => Topic started by: brandonmeek on January 04, 2013, 12:01pm

Title: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: brandonmeek on January 04, 2013, 12:01pm
I've been completely irritated whenever I test mods out because i can only choose the first four once....if only there were a place on the heli1 map (the very first map in game, where you fight scorpion) If only there were a place i could change out my team i could test out all my addon's without having to start over again and again.
here it is :) Be sure to make a backup of the original heli1.engb in case you don't like it or can't get it running, syntax is very important to the engb's. I would be wary of doing this unless you are familiar with decompiling, and recompiling files in mua.
HERE is a link to my file http://www.mediafire.com/?44j1uh14uewjr9k
there are two things here, "entinst" i'm not totally sure what this stands for, but i placed that section in same area of heli1engb as other "entinst"'s

   entinst {
   type = xtraction_point ;
      inst {
      name = xtraction_point ;
      pos = -1880.12 -187.904 -117.522 ;
      }

   }
=================================
this second part i call the "entity" I placed this part in same area as other "entities"
   
   entity {
   actleader = true ;
   actmatchteam = true ;
   actonuse = true ;
   actscript = common/extraction/exp_activate ;
   actsound = common/game/xtraction ;
   acttogglesanim = true ;
   acttogglesloopfx = true ;
   animstarton = false ;
   classname = gameent ;
   description = S.H.I.E.L.D. Access Point ;
   extent = -30 -30 0 30 30 60 ;
   fxlevel = 1 ;
   ignoretelekinesis = true ;
   loopfx = base/misc/extraction_loop ;
   loopfxstarton = false ;
   model = common/extraction_point ;
   name = xtraction_point ;
   nogravity = true ;
   nopickup = true ;
   nopush = true ;
   quickuse = true ;
   resetstate = true ;
   spawnscript = common/extraction/exp_spawn ;
   team = hero ;
   }

These go into the heli1.engb nothing else needs to be done. Now when you start game you will be able to change characters right at the git-go.
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: White Queen on January 04, 2013, 12:44pm
Thanks so much for this :) It worked perfectly :P Now when I test stuff I don't have to go through the entire level just to get to an extraction point :D
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: Tony Stark on January 04, 2013, 01:35pm
I think there's a completed save file floating around here that lets you do the same thing. This is a great idea though. Can you post the engb you made as well?
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: brandonmeek on January 04, 2013, 02:51pm
hyperman, i added link on first post but just to make sure.
http://www.mediafire.com/?44j1uh14uewjr9k

Yeah, if you have completed game you can select your first four characters at start, but you can't change them once you select them, this allows you to select your four, start level, come back to starting point and change your team out again. This way you can test your mods without having to get to first save spot everytime you want to change to see other mods working.
anyway, you'll see what i mean.
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: Tony Stark on January 04, 2013, 03:46pm
Ah, I see. That's actually really cool. Great work!
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: fox456 on January 04, 2013, 06:43pm
Glad to see you around again, brandonmeek.
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: brandonmeek on January 04, 2013, 08:47pm
Thanks fox, more to come. The mods I made before worked, but only on my machine. Gonna take me a while, but got some free time so back to the old mua. :)
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: RoMunroe on January 05, 2013, 08:17am

there are two things here, "entinst" i'm not totally sure what this stands for, but i placed that section in same area of heli1engb as other "entinst"'s

   entinst {
   type = xtraction_point ;
      inst {
      name = xtraction_point ;
      pos = -1880.12 -187.904 -117.522 ;
      }

   }
=================================
this second part i call the "entity" I placed this part in same area as other "entities"
   
   entity {
   actleader = true ;
   actmatchteam = true ;
   actonuse = true ;
   actscript = common/extraction/exp_activate ;
   actsound = common/game/xtraction ;
   acttogglesanim = true ;
   acttogglesloopfx = true ;
   animstarton = false ;
   classname = gameent ;
   description = S.H.I.E.L.D. Access Point ;
   extent = -30 -30 0 30 30 60 ;
   fxlevel = 1 ;
   ignoretelekinesis = true ;
   loopfx = base/misc/extraction_loop ;
   loopfxstarton = false ;
   model = common/extraction_point ;
   name = xtraction_point ;
   nogravity = true ;
   nopickup = true ;
   nopush = true ;
   quickuse = true ;
   resetstate = true ;
   spawnscript = common/extraction/exp_spawn ;
   team = hero ;
   }

These go into the heli1.engb nothing else needs to be done. Now when you start game you will be able to change characters right at the git-go.


So is this already included in the linked file? I would just have to replace the engb and start up?



Ro.  :storm:
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: brandonmeek on January 05, 2013, 11:07am
Yes, you can just replace the file with the file i provided, or if you don't trust my file, add the code yourself.
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: RoMunroe on January 05, 2013, 11:25am
Whoah Whoah, no one said anything about not trusting your file....since I'm no expert, i thought it prudent to ask before I go ahead and mess up my game again;  before I do something wrong.

But thank you for it, this will simplify alot.


Ro. :storm:
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: Aragogo on January 07, 2013, 06:29am
If you dont mind me asking where exactly is this extraction point? At the very start? Thanks in advance :D
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: Tony Stark on January 07, 2013, 11:35am
The extraction point is at the very spot your characters are standing when you start the game.
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: Aragogo on January 07, 2013, 12:17pm
The extraction point is at the very spot your characters are standing when you start the game.
Thanks for that info, does the heli1.engb replace the previous first extraction point?
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: RoMunroe on January 07, 2013, 12:20pm
Thanks for that info, does the heli1.engb replace the previous first extraction point?

you know where your start out with your four starter toons? thats where the extraction will be, right in the middle of your team :)
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: Aragogo on January 07, 2013, 01:08pm
Oh thanks ^^
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: EpicNinja on February 08, 2013, 11:58pm
This is amazing, I was actually just thinking about doing this to save some time :P

Says the file is no longer there, I'll add the code manually :)
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: Kid Marvel on November 15, 2013, 02:27am
It would be great if the file could be linked again. I'm new to all this but I'll give it a shot adding the code manually.

So I added the code in manually and it works fine, but there is no glow or shield bird texture.
Have I done something wrong?   
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: Emily Frost on November 16, 2013, 12:35am
It would be great if the file could be linked again. I'm new to all this but I'll give it a shot adding the code manually.

So I added the code in manually and it works fine, but there is no glow or shield bird texture.
Have I done something wrong?   

There is no glow on mine either. Since I intend to remove it when I am done testing I never bothered to investigate how to fix it. My belief is that this is because in XML1 & 2 there is not a shield but instead an "X" in the glowing circle. So I actually believe any icon can be placed in it as an overlay. I am completely guessing, but I will look into at some point because if I am right I will make a fantastic four "4" overlay and an avengers "A" option as well. I chose these two because traditionally they are depicted as being inside of circles in their respective logos.

I Hope I am right.
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: droid25 on January 01, 2017, 10:32am
Hi, can't download file, please help
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: BaconWizard17 on January 01, 2017, 10:48am
Updated Link (http://www.mediafire.com/file/i1z1cd1k1d6no2e/heli1.engb)
This should be the right file. It goes in maps>act1>heli
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: droid25 on January 01, 2017, 11:23am
Thank You!
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: IronManRocks on November 30, 2017, 08:31am
Thank you really much, very very usefull and user friendly!
And thanks to BaconWizard17 for reuploading it :D
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: Nicaras on April 26, 2020, 08:41pm
Hello everyone,

I get it this is an old post, but I believe it can still be very useful to all of us. Since both links are down, I'm uploading my own file here. (The extraction point still shows no S.H.I.E.L.D. logo, though.)

Download link: http://www.mediafire.com/file/wykeg1x1d1si0qs/heli1.engb/file (http://www.mediafire.com/file/wykeg1x1d1si0qs/heli1.engb/file)
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: Ceamonks890 on April 27, 2020, 02:18am
^While the thought is appreciated, this mod is already included in a more complete state within the Roster Hacks by default. So its not entirely necessary by itself anymore.
Title: Re: Adding extraction point to first level
Post by: Nicaras on April 27, 2020, 07:37am
That's good to know! Thanks. :)