Hello

Welcome, Guest. To unlock the rest of the forums
please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: NEW Meshes For MUA?YES Definitely!  (Read 63814 times)

Offline Noelemahc

  • Figurer of Things Out
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1655
  • Upvotes: 9
  • Русский мод(д)ер
    • Old-Games.RU
Re: NEW Meshes For MUA?YES Definitely!
« Reply #15 on: December 13, 2006, 09:53pm »
Quote
At some stage I'll open up the floor to mesh/skin requests, but will forewarn people that I don't much like the Xmen, Ultimates or New Avengers, so they are for me VERY low priority meshes.
Which means ah'm screwed, as I'm an X-Men fanatick. :P
(This would be the point where I ask you if the exporter allows the creation of sub-meshes, such as ones used in MUA for weapons, as Hawkeye obviously draws his arrows from his quiver as boltons - they become separate models only once shot; he also looks like he tries to put the bow away after each shot, but it's glued to his hand :P)

And, on a seemingly unrelated note... Why isn't Hawkeye's head moving with the rest of the anims like it did with the (native) stand-in models?

Crimson Dynamo says:
In Soviet Russia, the games mod YOU!

If anyone needs any art for icons or portraits, feel  free to ask, I'll see what I can do.

Offline thetommyboy2002
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1317
  • Upvotes: 21
Re: NEW Meshes For MUA?YES Definitely!
« Reply #16 on: December 14, 2006, 05:55am »
Quote
At some stage I'll open up the floor to mesh/skin requests, but will forewarn people that I don't much like the Xmen, Ultimates or New Avengers, so they are for me VERY low priority meshes.
Which means ah'm screwed, as I'm an X-Men fanatick. :P
(This would be the point where I ask you if the exporter allows the creation of sub-meshes, such as ones used in MUA for weapons, as Hawkeye obviously draws his arrows from his quiver as boltons - they become separate models only once shot; he also looks like he tries to put the bow away after each shot, but it's glued to his hand :P)

And, on a seemingly unrelated note... Why isn't Hawkeye's head moving with the rest of the anims like it did with the (native) stand-in models?

No, nobody's screwed, they just aren't my top priority. If people request them (and I 'm guessing they will), I'll make them, I just wont tend to make them of my own volition the way I would Avengers characters. And call me elitist, but anyone contributing to the Modding/meshing/skinning/programming scene gets requests done as a matter of course (provided I actually can make it of course). Got to keep people sweet.

RE the bolt-ons, bows, guns knives built in to the mesh, and being able to put them away. Good news/bad news. Yes you can have seperate bits is the good news, how you set them up to disappear during the animations? I don't know is the bad news.
Remember that there is zero documentation for how to do anything in this game, and I consider it pretty much dumb luck that I managed to figure out the export settings at all. When I look at my meshes in a hex editor to look at the structure, they look to me more like the XML2 meshes than the MUA ones, at first glance.
It's one of those "to be figured out" things, and I'm still very much on the basics at the moment.

As for the Hawkeye head, well, in meshing when you physique a mesh you assign all the vertexes in a given area to a bone in the biped skeleton. When I assinged the vertexes in his head to the head bip, his head got stretched four foot upwards, so I assigned them to his neck bip instead. It's another thing I need to figure out, or it may just be something that we'll have to live with if I can't figure it out. Hopefully other meshers will start to make stuff and crack this and other problems if I can't.   

Offline Noelemahc

  • Figurer of Things Out
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1655
  • Upvotes: 9
  • Русский мод(д)ер
    • Old-Games.RU
Re: NEW Meshes For MUA?YES Definitely!
« Reply #17 on: December 14, 2006, 06:18am »
Quote
how you set them up to disappear during the animations? I don't know is the bad news.
That's already defined in the talent and herostat files, if you look attentively (they define what has to appear for which anim). All you gotta do is assign the correct names to the geometry bits (i.e. 20301_hawkeye_bow, arrow, etc. - take a look into the PSP model dumps for the names). Because it is evident that Hawk's grab special attack is dependent on a non-existant arrow bolton as he reaches into his quiver and does a sticking motion - like he's driving it into the other guy's skull, but since there is no bolton, there is no contact point and, hence, no damage being done.

Quote
And call me elitist, but anyone contributing to the Modding/meshing/skinning/programming scene gets requests done as a matter of course (provided I actually can make it of course). Got to keep people sweet.
Don't get me wrong, I didn't say I minded that. You're the main guy who can do this, means you get top priority in deciding stuff you want to make. That's at least one thing my attempts at getting an economic education taught me.

Quote
When I look at my meshes in a hex editor to look at the structure, they look to me more like the XML2 meshes than the MUA ones, at first glance.
Which is normal, since the export plugins that are floating on the Net is for Alchemy v2.5. XML1 used that. XML2 uses 3.-something. MUA uses 4.0.-something. See a pattern? It's a miracle they're all backwards compatible.

Crimson Dynamo says:
In Soviet Russia, the games mod YOU!

If anyone needs any art for icons or portraits, feel  free to ask, I'll see what I can do.

Offline thetommyboy2002
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1317
  • Upvotes: 21
Re: NEW Meshes For MUA?YES Definitely!
« Reply #18 on: December 14, 2006, 07:42am »
Quote
how you set them up to disappear during the animations? I don't know is the bad news.
That's already defined in the talent and herostat files, if you look attentively (they define what has to appear for which anim). All you gotta do is assign the correct names to the geometry bits (i.e. 20301_hawkeye_bow, arrow, etc. - take a look into the PSP model dumps for the names). Because it is evident that Hawk's grab special attack is dependent on a non-existant arrow bolton as he reaches into his quiver and does a sticking motion - like he's driving it into the other guy's skull, but since there is no bolton, there is no contact point and, hence, no damage being done.

Good thinking, I'll look at that today. Thanks.
If you are right, that'll be a big help in getting Widow, Hawkeye, Ronin right.
Anyone got that link to the screenshots of all the rest of the PSP exclusives?
Because I can't remember where they were, or what they were.

Offline Noelemahc

  • Figurer of Things Out
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1655
  • Upvotes: 9
  • Русский мод(д)ер
    • Old-Games.RU
Re: NEW Meshes For MUA?YES Definitely!
« Reply #19 on: December 14, 2006, 07:59am »
Yeah, I got the link saved. Let me dig that up...
http://vip.marvelultimatealliance.com/board/viewtopic.php?t=4857

If you're not a member yet, here are the direct links:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v149/Lanowar/Ultimate%20Alliance/Hawkeye1.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v149/Lanowar/Ultimate%20Alliance/Hawkeye2.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v149/Lanowar/Ultimate%20Alliance/Hawleye3.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v149/Lanowar/Ultimate%20Alliance/Hawkeye4.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v149/Lanowar/Ultimate%20Alliance/Ronin.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v149/Lanowar/Ultimate%20Alliance/Ronin2.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v149/Lanowar/Ultimate%20Alliance/Ronn3.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v149/Lanowar/Ultimate%20Alliance/Ronin4.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v149/Lanowar/Ultimate%20Alliance/Genis.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v149/Lanowar/Ultimate%20Alliance/Genis2.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v149/Lanowar/Ultimate%20Alliance/Mar-vel.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v149/Lanowar/Ultimate%20Alliance/Ultimate.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v149/Lanowar/Ultimate%20Alliance/Widow1.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v149/Lanowar/Ultimate%20Alliance/Widow2.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v149/Lanowar/Ultimate%20Alliance/Widow3.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v149/Lanowar/Ultimate%20Alliance/Widow4.jpg

The original poster had quirky hands and misspelled a lot of filenames, as you can see. The point gets across clearly though. If you need them, I can probably find you comic book scans  and snaps for clearer reference.

Crimson Dynamo says:
In Soviet Russia, the games mod YOU!

If anyone needs any art for icons or portraits, feel  free to ask, I'll see what I can do.

Offline thetommyboy2002
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1317
  • Upvotes: 21
Re: NEW Meshes For MUA?YES Definitely!
« Reply #20 on: December 14, 2006, 08:42am »
Thanks, those will do for now.
I'm not keen on Hawkeyes "street clothes" "costume". I mean, whats the point, really?
Most of the rest of those I think I can do though.
16 meshes and skins x between 4 to 10 hours work each = a while...

Offline Noelemahc

  • Figurer of Things Out
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1655
  • Upvotes: 9
  • Русский мод(д)ер
    • Old-Games.RU
Re: NEW Meshes For MUA?YES Definitely!
« Reply #21 on: December 14, 2006, 08:46am »
Considering that the two Genis skins differ only in colour, and so do Hawk's 2nd and 4th? And so do Ronin's 3rd and 4th... And her 2nd is a mix-n-match between the 1st and the 3rd... It's a shorter while this way, neh?

I'd be more interested in seeing you adapt your FF Swordsman mesh for MUA :P (Sorry, there are no references for him out there, and I am seemingly far from getting a clearpicture from the PSP files).

Crimson Dynamo says:
In Soviet Russia, the games mod YOU!

If anyone needs any art for icons or portraits, feel  free to ask, I'll see what I can do.

Offline thetommyboy2002
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1317
  • Upvotes: 21
Re: NEW Meshes For MUA?YES Definitely!
« Reply #22 on: December 14, 2006, 09:17am »
Swordsman is next on my personal todo list. I'm having to physically restrain myself from making him till I know the ins and outs a little better. But within the next couple of days...
I'm just playing around with Hawkeye, trying to figure out this bow_back_segment, bow_hand_segment business.
In the PSP files the labels are "20301_bow_L_hand_segment" etc, so thats what I'm naming mine.
HOWEVER...since the only working powers version of hawkeye I have at the moment is your (wonderful) replace Wovie "0301" version, that may be the fly in the ointment, as the game sometimes takes these numbers quite literally (and sometimes ignores them).
Edit:
20301_bow_L_hand didnt work so obviously I'll also try naming them 0301_bow_L_hand etc. 
Edit the second:
0301_bow_L_hand etc also dont appear and disappear.
Several possibilities come to mind.
1. The "using 0301 rather than 20301" theory, that something in the skeleton animation file looks for a match both in the filename (0301.igb) and within the file to the part name (0301_bow_L_hand_segment). If there is no match, they dont work.
2. I'm physiquing the parts to the mesh. They may make theirs using the "skin" modifier rather than the "physique" modifier, and there are differences. Or they may be "linking" the bow etc to the corresponding Bip. If any of these are set up wrongly, I could see the animations not working right.
3. I'm just too dumb to figure it out.

More when I know more.
« Last Edit: December 14, 2006, 09:58am by thetommyboy2002 »

Offline Noelemahc

  • Figurer of Things Out
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1655
  • Upvotes: 9
  • Русский мод(д)ер
    • Old-Games.RU
Re: NEW Meshes For MUA?YES Definitely!
« Reply #23 on: December 14, 2006, 10:03am »
Try looking into the talent file's references to how this is formed. Or, better yet, rebuild-- okay, so I guess forcing you to rebuild the herostat with the native PSP commands for Hawky reaplcing something else is tantamount to putting the whole modding effort onto your already overburdened shoulders...

I'll see what I can do about giving you a recoded herostat. In the meantime, use the ones the PSP models use and hope for the best.

Crimson Dynamo says:
In Soviet Russia, the games mod YOU!

If anyone needs any art for icons or portraits, feel  free to ask, I'll see what I can do.

Offline thetommyboy2002
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1317
  • Upvotes: 21
Re: NEW Meshes For MUA?YES Definitely!
« Reply #24 on: December 14, 2006, 10:48am »
Another good news bad news post:
On the plus side, I now have the head issue fixed, on the minus side it means I have to go back and remake from almost scratch the four meshes I already did (Hawkeye, Mar-vel, Genis1, Mandarin_classic).

Still, at least their heads will move when they finally get done.

And as for me remaking the herostats, talent files etc etc?
I'm not great at doing that, so I may just wait for you or anyone else to do a PSP-native release of Hawkeye, while I concentrate on what I can do, which is make the meshes and skins.

Offline Noelemahc

  • Figurer of Things Out
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1655
  • Upvotes: 9
  • Русский мод(д)ер
    • Old-Games.RU
Re: NEW Meshes For MUA?YES Definitely!
« Reply #25 on: December 14, 2006, 10:55am »
Which is exactly what I attempted to mean with my post. Sorry if I mislead you.
Thumbs up on the head issue, very much looking forward to looking at it :D

Crimson Dynamo says:
In Soviet Russia, the games mod YOU!

If anyone needs any art for icons or portraits, feel  free to ask, I'll see what I can do.

Offline thetommyboy2002
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1317
  • Upvotes: 21
Re: NEW Meshes For MUA?YES Definitely!
« Reply #26 on: December 14, 2006, 12:00pm »
Okeydokey, heres an updated Hawkeye_tom mesh and skin. The head is properly animated and I've improved a couple of other bits too.


The file can be found here:
http://www.momoshare.com/file.php?file=c1b5ef618a9e012eda813acb8b395fb6

just rename the .igb to whatever model you are replacing, ie to 0301.igb if using Noelemahc's "hawkeye replaces wolvie" mod.

Let me know what you think, in what ways it's broken, could be improved etc etc.

I still haven't sussed out the business of putting the bow on his back etc, that will have to wait a bit.

Offline thetommyboy2002
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1317
  • Upvotes: 21
Re: NEW Meshes For MUA?YES Definitely!
« Reply #27 on: December 14, 2006, 02:42pm »
Another Hawkeye done:
Ultimate_hawkeye_tom:


Found here:
http://www.momoshare.com/file.php?file=fe0fc562d0445800348c6412b5e6a705

Offline thetommyboy2002
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1317
  • Upvotes: 21
Re: NEW Meshes For MUA?YES Definitely!
« Reply #28 on: December 14, 2006, 04:23pm »
And a Swordsman_1_tom


found here:
http://www.momoshare.com/file.php?file=bc424aa7b805f7ce7f259d040245550a

Time to make up a new talents file?

Offline thetommyboy2002
  • Moderator
  • Incredible Member
  • ***********
  • Posts: 1317
  • Upvotes: 21
Re: NEW Meshes For MUA?YES Definitely!
« Reply #29 on: December 14, 2006, 05:50pm »
And to placate Xmen fans who might fear I'll never release any Mutant Meshes:
Cyclops_classic_tom:


Found here:

http://www.momoshare.com/file.php?file=545d18d7ec2e598d5dbbc309b1a51540

N.B. both Swordsman and Cyclops do not have working powers mods as yet.
Please be patient, or help make them if you can.