Hello

Welcome, Guest. To unlock the rest of the forums
please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Adding extraction point to first level  (Read 8306 times)

Offline EpicNinja

  • Amazing Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
  • Upvotes: 2
  • OPTIC BLAST!
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #15 on: February 08, 2013, 11:58pm »
This is amazing, I was actually just thinking about doing this to save some time :P

Says the file is no longer there, I'll add the code manually :)

Kid Marvel
  • Guest
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #16 on: November 15, 2013, 02:27am »
It would be great if the file could be linked again. I'm new to all this but I'll give it a shot adding the code manually.

So I added the code in manually and it works fine, but there is no glow or shield bird texture.
Have I done something wrong?   
« Last Edit: November 15, 2013, 03:54pm by Kid Marvel »

Offline Emily Frost
  • Uncanny Member
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Upvotes: 3
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #17 on: November 16, 2013, 12:35am »
It would be great if the file could be linked again. I'm new to all this but I'll give it a shot adding the code manually.

So I added the code in manually and it works fine, but there is no glow or shield bird texture.
Have I done something wrong?   

There is no glow on mine either. Since I intend to remove it when I am done testing I never bothered to investigate how to fix it. My belief is that this is because in XML1 & 2 there is not a shield but instead an "X" in the glowing circle. So I actually believe any icon can be placed in it as an overlay. I am completely guessing, but I will look into at some point because if I am right I will make a fantastic four "4" overlay and an avengers "A" option as well. I chose these two because traditionally they are depicted as being inside of circles in their respective logos.

I Hope I am right.
"I'd give my Ex-Gene for my Ex, Jean... but I'll date Emma- since it's the next best thing."

Offline droid25
  • Rook
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Upvotes: 0
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #18 on: January 01, 2017, 10:32am »
Hi, can't download file, please help

Offline BaconWizard17

  • Admin
  • Incredible Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 1866
  • Upvotes: 108
  • Sometimes you just gotta go for it, ya know?
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #19 on: January 01, 2017, 10:48am »
Updated Link
This should be the right file. It goes in maps>act1>heli

Offline droid25
  • Rook
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Upvotes: 0
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #20 on: January 01, 2017, 11:23am »
Thank You!

Offline IronManRocks

  • Uncanny Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Upvotes: 3
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #21 on: November 30, 2017, 08:31am »
Thank you really much, very very usefull and user friendly!
And thanks to BaconWizard17 for reuploading it :D

Offline Nicaras

  • Uncanny Member
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Upvotes: 0
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #22 on: April 26, 2020, 08:41pm »
Hello everyone,

I get it this is an old post, but I believe it can still be very useful to all of us. Since both links are down, I'm uploading my own file here. (The extraction point still shows no S.H.I.E.L.D. logo, though.)

Download link: http://www.mediafire.com/file/wykeg1x1d1si0qs/heli1.engb/file

Offline Ceamonks890

  • Admin
  • Incredible Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 506
  • Upvotes: 35
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #23 on: April 27, 2020, 02:18am »
^While the thought is appreciated, this mod is already included in a more complete state within the Roster Hacks by default. So its not entirely necessary by itself anymore.

Offline Nicaras

  • Uncanny Member
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Upvotes: 0
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #24 on: April 27, 2020, 07:37am »
That's good to know! Thanks. :)