Hello

Welcome, Guest. To unlock the rest of the forums
please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Adding extraction point to first level  (Read 8305 times)

Offline brandonmeek
  • Marvel Modder
  • Astonishing Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 217
  • Upvotes: 4
Adding extraction point to first level
« on: January 04, 2013, 12:01pm »
I've been completely irritated whenever I test mods out because i can only choose the first four once....if only there were a place on the heli1 map (the very first map in game, where you fight scorpion) If only there were a place i could change out my team i could test out all my addon's without having to start over again and again.
here it is :) Be sure to make a backup of the original heli1.engb in case you don't like it or can't get it running, syntax is very important to the engb's. I would be wary of doing this unless you are familiar with decompiling, and recompiling files in mua.
HERE is a link to my file http://www.mediafire.com/?44j1uh14uewjr9k
there are two things here, "entinst" i'm not totally sure what this stands for, but i placed that section in same area of heli1engb as other "entinst"'s

   entinst {
   type = xtraction_point ;
      inst {
      name = xtraction_point ;
      pos = -1880.12 -187.904 -117.522 ;
      }

   }
=================================
this second part i call the "entity" I placed this part in same area as other "entities"
   
   entity {
   actleader = true ;
   actmatchteam = true ;
   actonuse = true ;
   actscript = common/extraction/exp_activate ;
   actsound = common/game/xtraction ;
   acttogglesanim = true ;
   acttogglesloopfx = true ;
   animstarton = false ;
   classname = gameent ;
   description = S.H.I.E.L.D. Access Point ;
   extent = -30 -30 0 30 30 60 ;
   fxlevel = 1 ;
   ignoretelekinesis = true ;
   loopfx = base/misc/extraction_loop ;
   loopfxstarton = false ;
   model = common/extraction_point ;
   name = xtraction_point ;
   nogravity = true ;
   nopickup = true ;
   nopush = true ;
   quickuse = true ;
   resetstate = true ;
   spawnscript = common/extraction/exp_spawn ;
   team = hero ;
   }

These go into the heli1.engb nothing else needs to be done. Now when you start game you will be able to change characters right at the git-go.
« Last Edit: January 04, 2013, 02:49pm by brandonmeek »

Offline White Queen

  • Incredible Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 666
  • Upvotes: 11
  • "Life's a bitch, and so am I"
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2013, 12:44pm »
Thanks so much for this :) It worked perfectly :P Now when I test stuff I don't have to go through the entire level just to get to an extraction point :D

Offline Tony Stark

  • Marvel Modder
  • Incredible Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 1316
  • Upvotes: 67
  • Pizza Time!
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2013, 01:35pm »
I think there's a completed save file floating around here that lets you do the same thing. This is a great idea though. Can you post the engb you made as well?

Offline brandonmeek
  • Marvel Modder
  • Astonishing Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 217
  • Upvotes: 4
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2013, 02:51pm »
hyperman, i added link on first post but just to make sure.
http://www.mediafire.com/?44j1uh14uewjr9k

Yeah, if you have completed game you can select your first four characters at start, but you can't change them once you select them, this allows you to select your four, start level, come back to starting point and change your team out again. This way you can test your mods without having to get to first save spot everytime you want to change to see other mods working.
anyway, you'll see what i mean.

Offline Tony Stark

  • Marvel Modder
  • Incredible Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 1316
  • Upvotes: 67
  • Pizza Time!
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2013, 03:46pm »
Ah, I see. That's actually really cool. Great work!

Offline fox456

  • Marvel Modder
  • Invincible Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 4240
  • Upvotes: 85
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2013, 06:43pm »
Glad to see you around again, brandonmeek.
Use this poll to tell everyone where you are from:

http://marvelmods.com/forum/index.php/topic,3929.msg73927.html#msg73927

Offline brandonmeek
  • Marvel Modder
  • Astonishing Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 217
  • Upvotes: 4
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2013, 08:47pm »
Thanks fox, more to come. The mods I made before worked, but only on my machine. Gonna take me a while, but got some free time so back to the old mua. :)

Offline RoMunroe

  • Fantastic Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 337
  • Upvotes: 6
  • Where is my Mind?
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #7 on: January 05, 2013, 08:17am »

there are two things here, "entinst" i'm not totally sure what this stands for, but i placed that section in same area of heli1engb as other "entinst"'s

   entinst {
   type = xtraction_point ;
      inst {
      name = xtraction_point ;
      pos = -1880.12 -187.904 -117.522 ;
      }

   }
=================================
this second part i call the "entity" I placed this part in same area as other "entities"
   
   entity {
   actleader = true ;
   actmatchteam = true ;
   actonuse = true ;
   actscript = common/extraction/exp_activate ;
   actsound = common/game/xtraction ;
   acttogglesanim = true ;
   acttogglesloopfx = true ;
   animstarton = false ;
   classname = gameent ;
   description = S.H.I.E.L.D. Access Point ;
   extent = -30 -30 0 30 30 60 ;
   fxlevel = 1 ;
   ignoretelekinesis = true ;
   loopfx = base/misc/extraction_loop ;
   loopfxstarton = false ;
   model = common/extraction_point ;
   name = xtraction_point ;
   nogravity = true ;
   nopickup = true ;
   nopush = true ;
   quickuse = true ;
   resetstate = true ;
   spawnscript = common/extraction/exp_spawn ;
   team = hero ;
   }

These go into the heli1.engb nothing else needs to be done. Now when you start game you will be able to change characters right at the git-go.


So is this already included in the linked file? I would just have to replace the engb and start up?



Ro.  :storm:


"Stand Up for what is right, even if you stand alone."

Offline brandonmeek
  • Marvel Modder
  • Astonishing Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 217
  • Upvotes: 4
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #8 on: January 05, 2013, 11:07am »
Yes, you can just replace the file with the file i provided, or if you don't trust my file, add the code yourself.

Offline RoMunroe

  • Fantastic Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 337
  • Upvotes: 6
  • Where is my Mind?
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #9 on: January 05, 2013, 11:25am »
Whoah Whoah, no one said anything about not trusting your file....since I'm no expert, i thought it prudent to ask before I go ahead and mess up my game again;  before I do something wrong.

But thank you for it, this will simplify alot.


Ro. :storm:
« Last Edit: January 05, 2013, 11:27am by RoMunroe »


"Stand Up for what is right, even if you stand alone."

Offline Aragogo

  • Amazing Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • Upvotes: 2
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #10 on: January 07, 2013, 06:29am »
If you dont mind me asking where exactly is this extraction point? At the very start? Thanks in advance :D
Wasp:   
You've been married to Black Bolt for a long time.

Medusa:   
Almost my entire adult life.

Wasp:   
What's your secret?

Medusa:   
Communication.

Wasp:   
He's MUTE.

Medusa:
Yes. And I can't overstress what an aid that is in settling our occasional disagreements.

Offline Tony Stark

  • Marvel Modder
  • Incredible Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 1316
  • Upvotes: 67
  • Pizza Time!
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #11 on: January 07, 2013, 11:35am »
The extraction point is at the very spot your characters are standing when you start the game.

Offline Aragogo

  • Amazing Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • Upvotes: 2
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #12 on: January 07, 2013, 12:17pm »
The extraction point is at the very spot your characters are standing when you start the game.
Thanks for that info, does the heli1.engb replace the previous first extraction point?
Wasp:   
You've been married to Black Bolt for a long time.

Medusa:   
Almost my entire adult life.

Wasp:   
What's your secret?

Medusa:   
Communication.

Wasp:   
He's MUTE.

Medusa:
Yes. And I can't overstress what an aid that is in settling our occasional disagreements.

Offline RoMunroe

  • Fantastic Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 337
  • Upvotes: 6
  • Where is my Mind?
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #13 on: January 07, 2013, 12:20pm »
Thanks for that info, does the heli1.engb replace the previous first extraction point?

you know where your start out with your four starter toons? thats where the extraction will be, right in the middle of your team :)


"Stand Up for what is right, even if you stand alone."

Offline Aragogo

  • Amazing Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • Upvotes: 2
Re: Adding extraction point to first level
« Reply #14 on: January 07, 2013, 01:08pm »
Oh thanks ^^
Wasp:   
You've been married to Black Bolt for a long time.

Medusa:   
Almost my entire adult life.

Wasp:   
What's your secret?

Medusa:   
Communication.

Wasp:   
He's MUTE.

Medusa:
Yes. And I can't overstress what an aid that is in settling our occasional disagreements.